Development of analytical spectroscopy using super-soft X-ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE IWAO  Ritsumeikan University, 総合理工学研究機構, 教授 (50028239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Kazuo  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30131311)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHI Hideshi  立命館大学, 総合理工学研究機構, チェアプロフェッサー (30251466)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords状態分析 / 分析科学 / 計測工学 / 軟X線分光 / 軽元素 / XAFS / 放射光科学 / Liイオン電池 / ボロン化合物 / Li電池
Research Abstract
Improving the lithium-ion battery is one of the urgent tasks we must take in order to use the precious and limited amount of energy effectively. For such end it is very important to collect the basic information concerning the battery component materials. The purpose of this project is to develop the ultra-soft X-ray spectroscopy to meet such request as the XAFS measurements on Li K-edge. By developing a new ultra-soft XAS beamline we could study the electronic state of light elements in the secondary battery components and other samples.