Development of Photoresponsive Functional Biocatalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SATO Ohki  Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 講師 (10261877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOGOSHI Norihito  電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (10361396)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Juzo  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (90092022)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機能性触媒 / デンドリマー / デンドロンチオール / 多光子捕捉能 / 自己組織化 / 水溶性 / 硫化カドミウム / 分子クラスター / CdS / 配位子交換反応 / 加水分解 / カルボン酸塩 / ジスルフィド / 半導体ナノ粒子 / カルボン塩逢 / ジスルフド
Research Abstract
Chemical and physical properties of CdS nano particles and molecular clusters capping with dendritic ligands are of interest. We designed novel water-soluble dendronthiols as the capping ligands, and succeeded in the synthesis of corresponding first to third generation (G1-G3) dendronthiols by the stepwise method. Synthetic attempts for CdS molecular clusters capping with the dendronthiols were performed by thiol exchange reaction.