Analysis of polymer dynamics by in-situ NMR measurements.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMANOBE Takeshi  Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40183983)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsNMR / 高分子構造 / 運動状態解析 / in-situ / 高分子
Research Abstract
In this research, in-situ NMR system which can measure relaxation times under stress was developed in order to analyze dynamic behavior during processing. Especially, dynamics during drawing can be measured. Control system of temperature by infrared radiation is also developed. This infrared radiation control system can heat the local part of samples. The new parameter which is related to the relaxation parameters is presented and applicability of this parameter is confirmed.