Recovery of hazardous anions from waste water and removal of CO2 from exhaust gas by using layered double hydroxides (LDHs)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
IYI Nobuo  National Institute for Materials Science, ナノスケール物質萌芽ラボ, 主席研究員 (50343851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAI Ryo  島根大学, 総合理工学部・物質化学科, 准教授 (60314051)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITAKURA Takeshi  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 助教 (20402498)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsLDH / 脱炭酸 / アニオン交換 / 水熱鉱化 / 排水処理 / 層状複水酸化物 / 鉱化剤 / アニオン交換材料 / 脱炭酸イオン / レアメタル回収 / 流通処理
Research Abstract
To establish water-purifying system, we examined the process for absorption/desorption of hazardous anions in waste water by using LDHs (layered double hydroxides) and the process to isolate the desorbed anions by mineralization. The results are : (1) Decarbonation of carbonate-type LDH is important process for using the LDH as reusable absorbents. Decarbonation of carbonate-type LDHs was successfully conducted by using mixed solutions of NaCl-acetate buffer. Adsorption/desorption cycle for water purification using LDH was demonstrated. (2) Hazardous anions were recovered from waste water by hydrothermal treatment by using calcium hydroxide, Ca(OH)_2, as the mineralization reagent. It was also found that CaCl_2 can be used for mineralization by adjusting the pH of the waste water.