Synthesis and Properties of Novel Amphiphilic Compounds Bearing Decomposition Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ONO Daisuke  Osaka Municipal Technical Research Institute, 研究員 (30416317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masaki  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 研究員 (20416316)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords両親媒性化合物 / 界面活性剤 / 化学分解性 / アセタール / ジオキソラン / 非イオン性 / 二疎水鎖型
Research Abstract
Three types of surfactants bearing acetal or 1,3-dioxolane ring were prepared by acid-catalyzed condensation of fatty ketones with diol compounds, followed by a reaction with polyethyleneglycol or diethanolamine without any expensive reagents or special equipment. These surfactants had smaller critical micelle concentration (cmc) compared to polyoxyethylene (n=9) dodecyl ether (C12EO9). They were decomposed easily under acidic conditions. After 28 days they were more than 60% biodegradable and were almost the same as sodium dodecanoate. Polystyrene could be synthesized by emulsion polymerization using these chemocleavable surfactants. After emulsion polymerization, the emulsions could be easily broken by adding either HCl. Further, polystyrene could be filtered off very quickly. In the case of type 3, the polydispersities and polymerization degree of the obtained polystyrene were better than those of the polystyrene in the conventional emulsifiers. Further, the Na content values of the former were lower than those of the latter.