Study on the suppression mechanism of crystal defects by the doping of the impurities in the melt during the crystal growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
WATAUCHI Satoshi  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (30293442)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords結晶・多結晶材料 / ルチル単結晶 / 界面形状 / エッチピット密度 / 酸化チタン(ルチル) / 単結晶 / 浮遊帯域溶融法 / 不純物効果 / 結晶欠陥 / 欠陥評価 / エッチピット / 固液界面形状 / 光透過率
Research Abstract
I started this project to clarify the mechanism of the unique impurity doping effects on the crystal growth of rutile. Following results were clarified by the careful characterization of the crystal defects. The impurity elements doped in the melts were detected in the grown crystals at the level of ppm. The etch pit density (EPD) was high at the periphery of the grown crystal and low at the center. The order of EPD was reduced by the impurity doping from ~10^5/cm^2 to ~10^4/cm^2. The EPD was also significantly affected by the solid-liquid interface shape during the crystal growth.