Development of novel liquid crystalline organic semiconductor using dendrimer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YONETAKE Koichiro  Yamagata University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30143085)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Tatsuhiro  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60344818)
HABA Osamu  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70261328)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsデンドリマー / 液晶 / 世代 / スメクチック液晶 / カラムナー液晶 / キャリア移動度 / 有機半導体 / トランジスタ / カラムナ-液晶 / 相転移
Research Abstract
We have investigated the dependence of molecular structure of dendrimers peripherally with phenylnaphthalene group as a terminal mesogen on liquid crystalline nature and carrier mobility. All the dendrimers synthesized in this study exhibited highly ordered smectic liquid crystalline phases, and generated a high carrier mobility 10-2cm2/Vs. The liquid crystalline dendrimers having short terminal alkyl chains showed a dicotic columnar phase, and generated same carrier mobility as the smectic phase. Liquid crystalline dendrimer structure successfully gave thermodynamically stable liquid crystalline phases and high carrier mobility, and excellent molecular design for organic liquid-crystalline semiconductor.