Crystal Structures, Thermal Behaviors, and C-H…O=C Hydrogen Bondings of Biodegradable Polymers Studied by Infrared Spectroscopy and X-ray Diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO Harumi  Kwansei Gakuin University, 理工学研究科, 専門技術員 (10288558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Sono  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (40304745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAKI Yukihiro  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00147290)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生分解性高分子 / メソ構造 / 水素結合 / 結晶構造 / 高分子構造・物性 / 生体高分子
Research Abstract
We have investigated crystal structure and C-H…O=C hydrogen bonding by using infrared (IR) spectroscopy and wide-angle X-ray diffraction (WAXD) for poly (3-hydroxybutyrate) (PHB) and poly (3-hydroxyvalerate) (PHV). PHB has a particular C-H…O=C hydrogen bonding between the C=O group and the CH_3 group along the a axis, which is the same direction as its chain folding direction. On the other hand, PHV has C-H…O=C hydrogen bondings between the C=O group and the one or two CH_2 groups in the main or side chains. The difference in the chain folding direction between PHV and PHB may come from the difference in the inter- or intramolecular interactions in their crystal structures. It is very likely that the C-H…O=C hydrogen bonding stabilizes the chain folding in the lamella structure of PHB and PHV.