Light yield in various inorganic scintillators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAMURA Eido  Saitama Prefectural University, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (30100605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Shinichi  高エネ研, 放射線科学センター, 教授 (80178649)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシンチレータ / 光子収率 / ガンマ線 / 電子増倍管 / 臭化ランタン / 光電子増倍管 / PMT
Research Abstract
The light yield was determined for 662 keV gamma rays in CsI(Tl), CsI(Na), LSO, BGO, GSO, CWO, PWO, and LaBr3(Ce) crystals from the numbers of photoelectrons measured for the combination of a crystal and a photomultiplier tube (PMT). The value determined for CsI(Tl) in the present study shows good agreement with the theoretical value presented recently.