Data model for multidimensional skeleton structure with topology and local metric in geographic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Koichi  Chuo University, 理工学部, 教授 (90178046)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地理情報 / 位相情報 / 骨格構造
Research Abstract
A prototype system oriented to topology and connectivity by means of multi dimensional skeleton structure for geographic and spatial information system is tried to be designed and implemented. Its data model is based on four dimensional space that is a combination of three dimensional spatial space and one dimensional time space, which is an augmented model of our pseudo three dimensional model. It makes navigation data have time or speed scale. There remains some important tasks to display such navigation data appropriately in the prototype.