Development and Evaluation of Nano-Fiber Reinforced Light Curing Resin Composites Fabricated by Micro Stereolithography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroshi  Kobe University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80236629)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIOZAWA Daiki  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60379336)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords複合材料・物性 / マイクロマシン / ナノ繊維 / 光硬化樹脂 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 構造・機能材料
Research Abstract
In the present study, nano-fiber reinforced light curing resin composites was development by two-photon-absorption micro stereolithography with blue-violet laser. The present method enabled the fabrication of composites with at least 10 mass% nano-fiber, while the upper limit of nano-fiber content fabricated by a conventional UV-curing micro stereolithography was about 1 mass%. Tensile strength of composites takes a maximum at the nano-fiber content of 5 mass% and was two times larger than that of unreinforced resin.