Development of Eco-friendly polymer composite with low coefficient of expansion ratio using micro fibrillated cellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Kazuya  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60319465)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロ材料力学 / フィブリル / セルロース / ポリ乳酸 / 分散能 / 竹繊維 / ミル加工 / ひずみエネルギ
Research Abstract
We developed novel technique to apply very thin additional fibers such as micro-fibrillated cellulose(MFC) to improve the mechanical fatigue properties with low thermal expansion of conventional composites based upon polymer as matrix and long fibers as main reinforcement, respectively. In fabrication, agglomeration of micro-fibrillated cellulose which was utilized as the "third material" in the liquid resin was adequately prevented by a dispersion technique with shear in very thin layer. The results showed that mechanical properties were improved by that hierarchy of reinforcement was created around the interphase due to the relative difference in scale between micro-sized fibers and reinforcing main fibers.