Shape formation in silicon surface by transfer photo-etching using solid phase reaction at fluorination agent-silicon interface.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UCHIKOSHI Junichi  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (90273581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Mizuho  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50157905)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフッ素化剤 / N-フルオロピリジニウム塩 / 光エッチング / 光転写 / シリコン / 3次元形状 / 半導体表面 / 形状創成 / 塗布 / エッチング / インクジェット / 半導体 / 表面 / 界面
Research Abstract
A new photo-etching method with N-fluoropyridinium salts is proposed in this study. Si is etched by applying N-fluoropyridinium salts to its surface and exposing the surface to light. The etched surface using liquid N-fluoropyridinium salts is smoother than that using solid N-fluoropyridinium salts. The etching depth increases with exposure time. H-terminated hydrophobic Si is easier to etch than OH-terminated hydrophilic Si. SiF_4 is produced by photo-etching. The number of processes in the new photo-etching method is fewer than that in the lithography and etching. The etching depth increases with light intensity. A ditch with different depths and a spherical surface are formed by exposing to light with different intensities at a time. It is expected to form arbitrary three-dimensional shape in a silicon surface by controlling light intensity distribution.