Study on the high efficiency and high precision polishing of super-hard material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Hideharu  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (90278101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新谷 一博  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80139758)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINTANI Kazuhiro  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80139758)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超硬合金 / 高速摺動 / ポリベンズイミダゾール / 金型 / 磨き加工
Research Abstract
In this research, the pin-on disk friction wear test by combination on a cemented carbide pin and a polybenzimidazole(PBI) disk is performed. And the influence polishing speed and pressure affect polish efficiency and surface roughness is investigated using a pin-on disk friction wear test. A cemented carbide is polished for a short time also by the pin-on disk friction wear system by the combination of cemented and PBI. It showed clearly for the conditions of pressure 6.4MPa and polishing speed 20.0 m/s to be suitable from the result of polish efficiency and surface roughness.