Development of low friction and low wear rate materials showing tribo-chemical reactions for purifying automobile exhaust gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Takashi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (40344098)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 表面・界面物性 / 材料加工・処理 / エネルギー効率化 / 環境対応
Research Abstract
Porous Fe-Mo alloy coating specimens were prepared by low pressure plasma spraying, and their friction and wear properties were investigated in PAO containing no additives. It was found that the main phase of the coating can be changed by changing the arc current. In addition, we prepared some kinds of alloy disk specimens using spark plasma sintering, and their tribological properties were also examined. It was found that Fe-Si alloys are low friction and low wear rate materials.