Acoustic streaming in a solid-liquid mixture and microbubbles-liquid mixture caused by ultrasonic wave irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
OHTA Junichi  University of Fukui, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20168941)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords混相流 / 音響 / 超音波 / 気液二相流 / 固液二相流 / マイクロバブル
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present project is to clarify fundamental phenomena of solid particles, microbubbles, and acoustic streaming in the case of irradiating ultrasonic waves onto solid-liquid two-phase mixtures or microbubbles-liquid mixtures with a circular plate-ultrasonic transducer. The information is needed for numerical analyses. The following results were obtained : Acoustic streaming in a mixture of nylon particles and tap water resembles that in liquid streaming, so called Eckart flow (acoustic streaming). On the other hand, the behavior of microbubbles and acoustic streaming in a mixture of microbubbles and water were greatly changed by the ultrasonic frequency. This was explained by the directionality of a circular plate-ultrasonic transducer. Microbubbles were affected by the acoustic radiation force and did not always follow the liquid flow. Hence, one must analyze liquids and microbubbles separately.