Control and extraction of flow development scenario in the rotating flow field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takashi  Nagoya University, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40182927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Takashi  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90262857)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords回転流 / 分岐 / 渦流れ / 回転円板 / Landauモデル / 計算流体力学 / 円柱ケーシング / 時間発達流 / ビーズ渦 / 流体工学 / 数値流体力学 / スパイラル流 / 乱流スパイラ / 乱流スパイラル
Research Abstract
We carried out combined studies of the experimental and numerical approaches on the flow around a rotating disk in a cylindrical casing. Especially, the focus was placed on the flow developing in the radial gap between the finite-thickness disk and the side wall of the cylindrical casing. The result shows the great effect of the radial gap on the flow structure. It also represents the scenario of the developing process of the flow to the final well formed flow.