Basic research on unified flow simulator of compressible and incompressible flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Hidetoshi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (40164561)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords圧縮非圧縮性統合スキーム / 数値流体力学 / 圧縮非経圧縮性統合スキーム / 圧縮・非圧縮性統合スキーム / 一様マッハ数圧力補正法 / 圧縮性流れ / 非圧縮性流れ / 直接数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In this research, the fundamental scheme for developing an unified flow simulator of compressible and incompressible flows is constructed and validated. A new method based upon the Cartesian grid is proposed and applied to some typical flow simulations. As a result, the present scheme can be computed from incompressible flow to compressible flow. Then, it is concluded that the unified flow simulator of compressible and incompressible flows will be developed successfully by using the present scheme.