Study of Choking Phenomena of Compressible Flow in Extremely Small Nozzles and its Application to Extremely small and Critical Mass Flow Meters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
KAZUYASU Matsuo  The University of Kitakyushu, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (30037759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZATO YOSHIAKI  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (30253537)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsチョーク現象 / 圧縮流れ / 臨界流量計 / 極小ノズル / 境界層 / 超音速流れ
Research Abstract
The choking phenomena of extremely small sonic or supersonic nozzles have been investigated using four nozzles with the same diameter but different boundary layer thickness at the exit of the nozzle. The effects of the boundary layer thickness at the nozzle exit to the critical pressure ratio across the nozzle when the flow is just choked have been clarified and the discharge coefficients of different shape of nozzles at the critical conditions have been obtained.