Shock Tube Experiment and Numerical Simulation on Transient Stall Characteristics and Active Stall Control in an Axial Flow Compressor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OTA Yutaka  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 教授 (50211793)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords流体機械 / 軸流圧縮機 / 旋回失速 / 能動制御 / サージング / 衝撃波管 / 発生騒音
Research Abstract
Experimental investigation on the unsteady cascade flow characteristics as well as global behavior of the compressor system under the compression plane wave injection from the compressor downstream were carried out by using an axial flow compressor test rig which connected the shock tube directly in series to its outlet. Rotor blades rushes into stall transitionally with the injection of a compression wave, and shows a complicated unsteady recovery process by the difference in an operating point. Even when the compression wave is injected at the time of compressor stable operation in which the gradient of the characteristic curve is negative, the compressor system may rush into unsteady phenomena such as rotating stall and surge. Moreover, some of the stall cells rotate within the rotor cascade according to a large-scale surge cycle, the rotating stall and surge are found to be related closely each other.