FLOW CHARACTERISTICS OF JET HAVING BOTH DIFFUSION ENHANCEMENT AND DIRECTION CONTROL FUNCTIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TABATA Takahide  Kagoshima National College of Technology, 機械工学科, 准教授 (50290846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RINOSHIKA Akira  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00253906)
小迫 雅裕  独立行政法人国立高等專門学校機構・鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 講師 (80350429)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords噴流 / 5角形ダクト / 拡散 / ウェーブレット変換 / 熱線流速計 / PIV / ウェーブレット解析 / 乱流
Research Abstract
As a part of study on the diffusion control and the direction one the flow visualization of the jet flow issuing from the pentagonal duct was performed by the LIF method. And the jet diffusion was investigated by analyzing the velocity distribution, the velocity decay, the jet half width and the turbulent intensity obtained from the data by using the hot wire anemometer. Moreover, in order to reveal the coherent structure of the jet flow, the continuous wavelet transform was conducted using the information of the fluctuating velocity component at the measuring point showing the half value width. Furthermore, the characteristic of the jet with adding the synthetic jet as an oscillating flow was also studied.
As a result, it has been clarified that the diffusion of the jet with the synthetic jet is promoted comparing with that of the jet without one. And it has been found that the jet is induced toward the side on which the synthetic jet is added. Moreover from the result of the wavelet analysis, by adding the synthetic jet, it has been also clarified that the low frequency component of the fluctuating velocity is relatively wakened.