Development of high-quality cryopreservation technique of food by active control of ice formation utilizing ultrasonic irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TADA Yukio  Kanazawa University, 機械工学系, 准教授 (20179708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIMOTO Akira  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (20019780)
ONISHI Hajime  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (80334762)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超音波 / 凍結 / 氷晶形成 / 過冷却 / 超音波キャビテーション / FDTD法
Research Abstract
A method to actively controlling crystallization is one of promising technique for cryopreservation of food. The object of this project is to study the effects of ultrasonic irradiation on ice formation during freezing of food. In the experiments, agar gel or pure water was frozen under various irradiation methods of ultrasound. It was found that the supercooling state was released by applying ultrasound at high intensity level, since ultrasonic cavitation effects augmented. On the other hand, a delay in the nucleation temperature was caused by applying ultrasound at low intensity level. Secondly, ice structure size decreased with increasing ultrasonic power under given initial-supercooling degree. Summarizing these results, the mechanism of sonocrystalization in biological tissue was discussed in relation to method of ultrasonic irradiation.