Study of Urea Energy System for Hydrogen Generation
Project/Area Number |
20560199
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SAIKA Takashi 工学院大学, グローバルエンジニアリング学部, 教授 (20146731)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | エネルギー工学 / アンモニア / 尿素 / 水素生成 / 燃料電池 / リサイクルエネルギー / 低濃度アンモニア除去 / ポータブル電源装置 / ウレアーゼ / エネルギー利用 / リサイクルエネギー |
Research Abstract |
Ammonia (NH3) has advantages in high density of hydrogen fuel, but the high production energy cost, the derivation from fossil fuels and the toxicity are concerned. For the solutions, recycled urea from variety materials can be easily changed into NH3 with a bioreactor. In this paper, NH3 formation rates by urease catalyst are investigated for the feasibility of NH3 bioreactor.