Three-dimensional simultaneous measurements of velocity and temperaturefield via micro-digital holographic PTV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SATAKE Shinichi  Tokyo University of Science, 基礎工学部, 准教授 (90286667)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノスケール伝熱 / ホログラム / 速度計測 / 温度計測 / 蛍光粒子
Research Abstract
This study reports on a new technology of simultaneous measurements of micro-fluorescent-particle position in 3- D and of temperature field with high time-resolution. The technology to measure both velocity and temperature field is based on the simultaneity of micro digital holographic particle tracking velocimetry (micro-DHPTV) and laser-induced fluorescence (LIF).