Study on miniaturization of a multiple-directions solar-power-generation system with a plant shot configuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OBARA Shinya  Kitami Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (10342437)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords太陽電池 / 太陽光発電 / 植物シュート / 集光装置 / ふく射 / 再生可能エネルギー / 集光器 / 植物 / シュート / 植物形態
Research Abstract
Miniaturization of the installation space was tried with thinking out the aspect and distribution of a solar cell module with a plant shot model. Consequently, various plant shoot configurations were optimized under the purpose of maximizing the received quantity of the solar radiation in a day, and arrangement of the solar cell module was planned. It showed clearly for the acceptance surface of a plant shoot with a division leaf to be able to reduce installation spaces largely from the results of numerical simulation compared with a flat plate type solar cell module.