Elucidation of the degradation factor distribution in one cell on Polymer Electrolyte Fuel Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Kimihiko  Osaka Prefectural College of Technology, 総合工学システム学科, 教授 (00249814)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords燃料電池 / 特性診断 / 過渡応答 / 劣化要因 / PEFC
Research Abstract
The degradation factor distribution in one cell on PEFC was elucidated by which the proposal diagnostics apply to the prototype of quadrisection cell. As a result, the current sweep method had several problems that transient response was greatly influenced according to the difference of internal resistance in each segmented electrode, and the current density distribution in an actual electrode cannot be reflected in the diagnostics result when the current was swept. Therefore, the diagnosis was changed from the current sweep method to the current interruption method of not receiving the above-mentioned influence. As a result, the parameters of the resistance, which originated in the drying/humid condition of membrane, and the contact condition between the separator and the gas diffusion layer, can be identified. Moreover, this improved diagnostics was applied to the cell quadrisected in direction of gas flow. As a result, because the parameter originated in the 2nd/3rd RC circuit becomes large and the parameter originated in the 1st RC circuit becomes small near outlet where reactants such as hydrogen and oxygen are consumed, the degradation factor distribution in one cell on PEFC can be elucidated by the improved diagnostics if the above-mentioned diagnostics accuracy can be improved.