Assessment and modeling of active safety system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MINAMOTO Hirofumi  Toyohashi University of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20273328)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAMURA Shozo  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00204777)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自動車衝突事故 / アクティブセーフティ / 衝突被害軽減 / CMB / 追突 / 運動力学 / アクティブセーフティー / 自動車 / アクティブデーフティ
Research Abstract
Collision Mitigation Brake (CMB) is one of active safety system for automobile collision accidents. The purpose of this research is to clarify the effect of CMB by numerical simulation. Rear-end collisions on straight road and curved road were simulated by incorporating the sensing and CMB model into dynamic vehicle motion analysis. It was shown from the simulation results that the effect of CMB was largely influenced by the road friction coefficient. And in the case of curved road, the effect of CMB was decreased compared with the case of straight road because of detection delay. However, it was found that this delay was avoided by revising the rader direction according with the steering angle.