Development of the numerical method to solve dynamic interaction between a train and the railway structure after derailment during an earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANABE Makoto  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20179815)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鉄道車両 / 線路構造 / 連成振動 / 地震応答 / 脱線後 / 接触衝撃 / 非線形動力学
Research Abstract
A mechanical model and the numerical method to solve the dynamic interaction between a train and the railway structure after derailment during an earthquake has been obtained and the simulation program has been developed. The contact-impact behavior between the train and the railway structure including post-derailment during an earthquake was analyzed and applied to a new type of the track with guard attached to prevent the train deviating from the track after derailment during an earthquake to establish an earthquake-safe railway.