| Project/Area Number |
20560251
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAKI Masahiko High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究機関講師 (20282676)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKATSUKI Soichi 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (00332114)
KATO Ryuichi 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (50240833)
KAWASAKI Masato 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (00342600)
IGARASHI Noriyuki 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (80300672)
MATSUGAKI Naohiro 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教 (50342598)
YAMADA Yusuke 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教 (20391708)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | X線結晶構造解析 / タンパク質 / ロボティクス / 知能機械 / 校正 / 蛋白質 |
| Research Abstract |
We developed a sample exchange system that was able to insert sample holders to cassettes in a liquid nitrogen Dewar. The developed system was operated stably with only 0.1% troubles after the calibration of the system. In addition, the X-ray diffraction data of protein crystals stored by the developed system were enough for structure analysis.