Development and Improvement of Disc-type Superconducting Fault Current Limiter for Distributed Generators.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Toshiro  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 教授 (90126904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOMIZU Yasunobu  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50230652)
IIOKA Daisuke  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30377808)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords限流器 / 超伝導 / Bi2223 / YBCO / 過電流 / 磁束 / 超電導 / 抵抗 / インダクタンス / YBCO薄膜 / 分散型電源 / 抵抗率
Research Abstract
Two small models of a disc-type superconducting fault current limiter were constructed with Bi2223 and YBCO disc. Over-current carrying examinations were performed for each model to measure the generated voltage and flux density distribution. A simulation code was also developed to calculate temperature and resistivity in the superconducting element. The electric and magnetic mechanisms of the disc-type FCL have been clarified.