Effect of Electrolyte on the Current Distribution and Electrode-fall of Local Discharge on Electrolytic Solution
Project/Area Number |
20560272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Takahiko Nagasaki University, 工学部, 教授 (50182499)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 電気エネルギー工学(発生・変換・貯蔵、省エネルギーなど) / 電解質水溶液 / 局部放電 / 電流分布 / 電極降下 / 電解質の影響 |
Research Abstract |
The relationships between the kind of the electrolyte and the current distribution from the local discharge on the electrode-fall of the local discharge were examined by using a variety of kinds of electrolytes. Moreover, the mechanism of maintenance of the local discharge was examined. As a result, it was found that the current distribution depended on the kind of the electrolyte and the electrode-fall increased with the resistivity of the electrolyte solution. Moreover, the light according to the electrolyte such as potassium and sodium were observed. Therefore, it has been thought that the local discharge has characteristics both of glow discharge and an arc discharge.