Delta-sigma modulated Class D series resonant converter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Hirotaka  Tokyo University of Science, 工学部, 准教授 (50334470)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / 電気機器工学 / 共振型コンバータ
Research Abstract
This study proposes a dc/dc converter, which is driven by a controller called delta-sigma modulator. The dc voltage is converted to an ac voltage with switching devices. The ac current is maintained in sinusoidal waveform. The switching devices are turned on/off when the ac current becomes zero. As a result, the switching noise and loss are reduced. The proposed circuit has been tested with a simulation model and in circuit experiments.