Research on electromagnetic field computation for energy-saving design of electric machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WAKAO Shinji  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 教授 (70257210)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Yasuhito  同志社大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90434290)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電磁界解析 / 電気機器設計 / 有限要素法 / 均質化法 / 応答曲面法 / 無限辺要素 / 積層鉄心
Research Abstract
In recent years, the loss reduction of electric machinery is strongly demanded because of environmental energy issues. Therefore, the effective design technique based on numerical analysis is anticipated. With this background, this research deals with the development of practical numerical analysis methods for the energy-saving design of complicated-shaped electric machinery, such as the magnetic field analysis of laminated iron core by using the homogenization method, the design optimization of electric machinery by using the response surface methodology, and the analysis of open-boundary problems by using the infinite edge elements, etc.