Preparation of CuInS_2 films by reactive-sputtering alternately Cu- and In-facing-targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Nozomu  Niigata University, 自然科学系, 教授 (70217371)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OISHI Koichirou  長岡工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (90300558)
TANAKA Kuihiko  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30334692)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薄膜太陽電池 / カルコパイライト / スパッタ法 / 硫化銅インジウム / 太陽電池 / 薄膜 / 化合物半導体 / 多元系
Research Abstract
CuInS_2 films with various [Cu]/[In] ratios were deposited by sputtering alternatively Cu- and In-facing-targets under Ar-diluted CS_2 atmosphere. Composition of the films corresponded to the (Cu_xS)-(CuInS_2)-(CuIn_5S_8)-(In_2S_3) system line. Stoichiometric CuInS_2 films exhibited the absorption-edge corresponding to the energy-gap of CuInS_2. In CuInS_2 epitaxial films by multisource evaporation method, lattice strain as well as the [Cu]/[In] ratio was considered to be related with growth mechanism.