Study on the interaction between high energy electron beam and high polymer materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yukihisa  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30336515)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高エネルギー粒子 / 誘電体物性 / 感温液晶マイクロカプセル / 高エネルギー粒子線
Research Abstract
In this study, high-energy electron beam injection into the high molecular material is investigated by the experiment and the numerical simulation. The new temperature measurement method with micro-encapsulated thermo-chromic liquid crystal is applied to the electron beam injection experiment. On the other hand the theoretical model of this experiment is examined. The simulation code based on that theoretical model with Monte-Carlo method is developed. Results obtained by the experiment and the simulation are compared. In conclusion, results obtained by numerical simulation fairly agree with those obtained by experiments.