Fabrication and evaluation of integrated magnetic thin film devices for microwave applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SATO Toshiro  Shinshu University, 工学部, 教授 (50283239)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SONEHARA Makoto  信州大学, 工学部, 助教 (30456496)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Kenji  太陽誘電株式会社, 研究開発センター, 主任
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電子デバイス / 集積回路 / 磁性薄膜 / 高周波IC / 無線回路
Research Abstract
Microwave magnetic thin film devices, embedded in chip size package RF-IC for the 4th generation cell phone, have been fabricated and evaluated. Through the development of high-frequency magnetic materials and their device-application, the improvement schemes for device properties was established, and it was found that the introduction of magnetic material to IC-package is effective for suppressing local induced noise. In addition, basic investigation on the novel tunable inductor and the power inductor for integrated power supply for RF-ICs has also been done. Their new schemes will be effective as the fundamental techniques of the next generation RF-ICs.