Fabrication of thin-film hydrogen sensors operating at room temperature by photochemical deposition and photochemical doping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Masaya  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学研究科, 教授 (30203110)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水素センサー / 光化学堆積 / 酸化スズ / 紫外線照射 / 原子間力顕微鏡
Research Abstract
We fabricated highly sensitive room temperature hydrogen sensors based on SnO_2 films. The films were deposited by the photochemical deposition. The deposition solution contained 10mM of SnSO_4 (pH around 1.4). The solution dropped on the substrate was irradiated with the light. The sample annealed at 200℃ showed current increase by a factor>10^3 within 1 min for 5000 ppm hydrogen at room temperature. The sensitivity and response speed were further improved by UV irradiation using a low-pressure Hg lamp both in vacuum and in air.