Study of 3D Optical Interconnection applying Self-Written Waveguide fabricated by Mask-Transfer Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Osamu  Tokai University, 工学部, 教授 (30266366)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光インタコネクション / 自己形成光導波路 / 光硬化性樹脂 / 光配線 / 光インタコネクト / 自己形成 / マスク転写 / 光硬化樹脂 / VCSEL / 光素子モジュール / 光導波路 / MTコネクター / 光接続効率 / ダム
Research Abstract
Signal transmission by conventional metallic wiring will cause a bottleneck in system performance improvement as volume of information increases explosively. To solve this, introduction of optical interconnection that transmits signal by optical wiring is indispensable, and highly effective and simple optical connection method between photonic devices and optical wiring is demanded. In this study, we have newly proposed a fabrication method of connection elements by mask transfer method using UV-curable resin. Various connection methods using this technology are conceived, and the effectiveness is confirmed experimentally and theoretically.