Study on wave-guide quasi-planer hot electron bolometers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Akira  National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, 未来ICT研究センターナノICTグループ, 主任研究員 (90359092)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsHEB / NbN / エピタキシャル / テラヘルツ / 導波管 / ナノブリッジ / TiN
Research Abstract
To improve the IF bandwidth of hot-electron bolometers (HEB), we have developed fabrication process of quasi-planer nano-bridges. Quasi optical HEB mixers constructed by quasi-planer nano bridges were fabricated and the lengths and widths of nano-bridge were about 450 nm and 25 nm, respectively. The DSB receiver noise temperature and IF bandwidth were evaluated. The SiO_2 film having about 20 μm thickness was deposited as a substrate for waveguide mixers, and good flatness was confirmed.