Project/Area Number |
20560346
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
UMEHIRA Masahiro Ibaraki University, 工学部, 教授 (00436239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWADA Hirokazu 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (10360067)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ミリ波 / MIMO / 無線PAN / チャネルモデル |
Research Abstract |
Millimeter wave statistical SISO (single input single output) channel models have been developed based on the propagation measurement results in the three environments (Living, conference, and cubicle room). They were proposed to TG IEEE802.11ad, and adopted as the channel model for performance evaluation. The measurements results show that the cross polarization interference is small enough for MIMO transmission. Using the above-mentioned results, the MIMO transmission simulation program using ray-tracing have been developed for performance evaluation. The orthogonal linear polarization based 2X2 MIMO transmission scheme has been proposed and the simulation results show that the proposed MIMO scheme can achieve good BER performance using simple ZF (Zero Forcing) scheme and directional antenna with the beam width less than 30 degree without the equalizer. They also show that circular polarization based MIMO can achieve more stable performance than linear polarization and demonstrate feasibility of 10Gbit/s PAN.