Extremely long-lived ad-hoc, sensor networks realized by a new timing synchronization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hisaaki  The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20334584)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords無線通信方式 / 同期方式 / アドホックネットワーク
Research Abstract
This research has realized the following three major results, through systematic experiments and analysis.(i) Design and verification of extremely power efficient communication protocols, realizing long-lived adhoc, sensor networks, (ii) Experimental verification of a new network synchronization method, for system robustness and distributed network maintenance by system robustness, and (iii) Design and verification of data broadcast and data gathering method, using receiver-initiated packet transmission protocol.