Creation of smart info-media system based on mathematical morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Akira  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60243987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNEYASU Mitsuji  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30229942)
FUJIO Mitsuhiko  九州工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (00284597)
NOBUHARA Hajime  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (80359687)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords信号処理 / マセマティカル・モルフォロジ / 感性工学 / 画像フィルタ / 計算知能 / 形式概念分析 / 量子論理
Research Abstract
This project developed the followings as approaches to the construction of the fundamentals of smart info-media systems based on mathematical morphology : 1) analyzing methods of human texture recognition, 2) extracting methods of primitive structuring elements in textures, 3) analyzing method of brain signals using morphological multiresolution analysis, 4) lattice structure visualization system and data mining methods based on formal concept analysis, and the application to the visualization of law networks, and 5) analyzing methods of quantum logics using mathematical morphology.