Research for Seismic Electromagnetic Phenomena in VHF and MF Bands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Teruaki  Hiroshima City University, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50316139)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHI Masahiro  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30316137)
SHIN Koichi  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (10509053)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords通信方式(無線,有線,衛星,光,移動) / 電波伝搬 / VHF帯 / MF帯 / 地震電磁現象 / Dual Band観測 / ダクト伝搬 / 大気屈折指数 / 高層気象 / 東北地方太平洋沖地震 / GMDSSアンテナ / 二周波法 / 広帯域電磁波
Research Abstract
Received levels of non-line-of-sight in VHF and MF bands have been continuously observed in day and night. Observation results as follows: The received levels in MF band fluctuated with good correlation at sunrise and sunset. The received levels in VHF band frequently increased about 20 dB in midnight. It was confirmed that the phenomenon was due to fluctuation of aerological atmospheric refractivity. Tohoku-Pacific Ocean Earthquake occurred on 11th March 2011. It was confirmed that the electromagnetic phenomenon associated with the earthquake was feebler than that with aerological atmospheric refractivity.