Satellite attitude estimation by measuring the received power multi-point synchronization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MITSUHASHI Ryuichi  北海道工業大学, 創生工学部, 教授 (90254698)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords通信方法(無線、有線、衛星、光、移動) / アマチュア衛星通信 / 超小型衛星 / CubeSat / HIT-SAT / 回転速度 / 姿勢推定 / 指向性アンテナ / 多地点同期受信 / M-Vロケット / 超小型人工衛星 / Cube-Sat / スピン / 自転速度 / アンテナ / 指向特性
Research Abstract
Antenna are mounted on nano-satellite(CubeSat satellite class), it is a dipole antenna of amateur radio band is almost. Therefore, the satellite attitude estimation is possible by using the antenna radiation pattern, measuring the change in received power at the ground receiving station. In addition, we revealed in measurement and analysis of real data that by receiving multi-point synchronization, satellite attitude estimation is possible in a short time.