Development of data embedding and extracting methods for printed images with scalability and flexibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MUNEYASU Mitsuji  Kansai University, システム理工学部, 教授 (30229942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANADA YOSHIKO  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (30511711)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電子透かし技術 / レンズ歪み / 携帯端末 / グループ符号化法 / 周波数領域 / 不正コピー防止 / 枠線 / 歪み係数 / 線形探索法
Research Abstract
In this research, we have developed new data embedding and extracting algorithm using mobile terminals. The image correction method for high-speed estimation of distortion coefficients and the group coding method for increasing the capacity of embedding the data have been proposed. By these methods, about 20 characters for alphabets and special characters can be embedded. In the detection rate, over 90 % can be achieved for the images captured by the camera in mobile phones. The feasibility study for the data extraction technique using display devices in which the image can also be freely changed has been investigated.