A Study on a cooperative fusion of Order Life-cycle Management and Production Scheduling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Shigeru  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 教授 (00367179)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生産計画・スケジューリング / オーダライフサイクルマネジメント / 多段階スケジューリング / オーダ管理 / サプライチェーンマネジメント / 生産スケジューリング / 生産計画 / 受注システム
Research Abstract
Order Life-cycle Management (OLM) is to manage information changing in the life cycle of many kinds of orders utilized in manufacturing companies. It improves the smart and prompt decision-making in dynamically changing situations. In this study, the novel approach integrating many kinds of production planning and scheduling modules with an OLM system to realize the high performance Supply Chain Management (SCM) is proposed. The database for an OLM system according to Order Transition Model utilizes past records of order information with influence relations between orders. Many kinds of information are extracted from it and transferred to a production planning and scheduling module as a processing module in a multi-stage scheduling system.