Study of objective evaluation for information value and entropy on communication channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Yumi  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (90280528)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシステム情報(知識)処理 / 広帯域無線技術 / 通信チャネル / 伝送速度 / 帯域幅 / 情報量 / 画像伝送 / 情報価値
Research Abstract
This study aims to provide the guidepost for communication quality of picture and movie data transmission under limited condition of cost and performance in public mobile communication. The result of this study shows good quality is given on 32Mbit/s, 50MHz for high quality picture and movie, and enough quality on 10MHz~15MH for usual picture transmission. Actual communication system is realized based on controlling of appropriate channel number and transmission rate.