Experimental research about performance deterioration of engineered barrier in radioactive waste disposal facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Nobuaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40211106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Tsuyoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (90452010)
二羽 淳一郎  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60164638)
渡辺 健  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40450746)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCa溶脱 / 浸漬法 / 電気的手法 / 細孔径分布 / ビッカース硬度 / 水酸化カルシウム / エトリンガイト
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research were to investigate 1) the chemical alteration, such as decrease of Ca(OH)2 and Ca/Si ratio of C-S-H, 2) the phyisical alteration, such as increase of cumulative pore volume and threshold pore and 3) the feasivility of the electrical treatment for evaluation of diffusion coefficient alteration due to leaching with void ratio. As the results of this study, the important data were obtained for underestanding the leaching alteration by electrical treatment and indicating the feasivility. Espacially, the following items for using electrical treatment were obtained. 1) Decrease of Ca(OH)2 and Ca/Si ratio of C-S-H were confirmed. 2) Cumulative pore volume and pore ratio were increased. It can be said that the electrical treatment is useful for evaluating the alteration of cementitious material due to leaching. 3) The relationship between void ratio and diffusion coefficient which was obtained by electrical treatment was similar to the modeled one in previous studies. Therefore, this result were showing the applicability of the electrical treatment for leaching alteration.