Development for simulation of time-dependent deterioration of Steel Structures using spatial statistical model considered corrosive environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIGENOBU Kainuma  Kyushu University, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00262874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATARU Oshikawa  琉球大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80224228)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腐食 / 空間統計学 / 腐食センサ / 鋼構造物 / 大気暴露試験 / 鋼板 / 時空間統計量 / モニタリング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a simulator for time-dependent deterioration of steel structures that can be considered various corrosive environments. Relationship between time-dependence of corrosion behavior and the corrosive environment at each member in steel structures is quantitatively clarified. By introducing the relationship to statistical model in our previous research, new spatial statistical model that can be applied to corrosive environments was proposed.