Study on micro-macro deterioration assessment of weathering steel bridges by the quantitative and objective rust appearance evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Chihiro  Nagasaki University, 生産科学研究科, 准教授 (60230124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Hiroshi  長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20157324)
OKUMATSU Toshihiro  長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30346928)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords維持管理 / 耐候性鋼橋梁 / さび外観評価 / 劣化環境評価 / 三次元写真計測
Research Abstract
In this study, deterioration assessment of weathering steel bridges constructed in different environment are investigated by employing the Atmospheric Corrosion Monitoring (ACM) sensor, Thermo-Hygro Meter (THM) and Surface Salt Meter (SSM). Moreover the surface roughness of weathering steel bridges is quantitatively evaluated by using Three-Dimensional photography measurement. The correlation of corrosion environment and rust state of weathering steel bridges is also clarified in this study.